|
Post by babybell on Oct 24, 2011 15:14:30 GMT
Haven't seen a predictions thread yet, other than the polls, so I thought it's time we had one! So predictions for the winner or best of breeds etc.. Very well done to all those who qualified and good luck at the final!
|
|
|
Post by Hayche. on Oct 24, 2011 21:29:37 GMT
Definitely be an interesting result with 4 judges, best of breeds for me would be... Shetland - Blackertor Rhonda Exmoor - Tawbitts Mysic Major Dartmoor - Rushfield Bailey Sec A - Bryndefaid St Andrew/Thistledown Scotch Whiskey Sec B - Lemonshill Falcon/Bronheulog Harvey Sec C - Wyken Romeo(Very Biased!) Sec D - Pentrefelin Bonny Prince Charlie/Abergavenny Tywysog Fell - Waverhead Copper/Castle Hill Raven Dales - Waterside Black Prince Highland - Tower Clyde/Stirlingdene Connemara - Skellorn Harrison New Forest - Applewitch Magister
|
|
ejh13
Junior Member
Posts: 122
|
Post by ejh13 on Oct 26, 2011 9:10:47 GMT
Dartmoor - Pumphill Bennet, Exmoor - Phi, Shetland - Blackertor Rhonda Sec A - Thistledown Scotch Whiskey Sec B - Lemonshill Falcon, Sec C - Wyken Romeo Sec D - Abergavenny Tywysog Connemara Skellorn Harrison, New Forest Applewitch Magister Highland Stirlingdene, Dales Waterside Black Prince, Fell Castlehill Raven,
|
|
|
Post by loopylouis on Oct 26, 2011 19:28:36 GMT
Dartmoor - Rushfield Bailey Exmoor - Phi Shetland - Blackertor Rhonda A - ? no comment really B - lemonshill Falcon C - Menai Thomas D - Llanarth Old Fashioned Connie - Galloon Rollover NF - A Magister Highland - Tower Clyde Dales - W/side Black Prince Fell - C/hill Raven
|
|
snowflake
Happy to help....a lot
Posts: 13,399
|
Post by snowflake on Oct 27, 2011 20:47:56 GMT
Best of breeds..... Dartmoor - Pumphill Bennet Exmoor - Tawbitts Mysic Major/Phi Shetland - Blackertor Rhonda Section A - Bryndefaid St Andrew Section B - Bronheulog Harvey Section C - Popsters Debutante Section D - Llanarth Old Fashion Fell - Castle Hill Raven Dale - Waterside Black Prince Highland - Tower Clyde Connemara - Skellorn Harrison New Forest - Applewitch Magister Overall I think Tower Clyde, Skellorn Harrison & Bronheulog Harvey all stand a chance of getting highly placed.
|
|
|
Post by chloesmum on Oct 28, 2011 7:54:59 GMT
Thanks snowflake for your vote of confidence - think we will need it!!! I couldn't begin to predict winners as they are all such lovely ponies and to be honest just to be 'in there' is a dream come true for us as Chloe said in her H&H blog - we are so proud of your 'novice boy'. BUT ...... I do think that Tower Clyde and Kilmannen Black Magic stand excellent chances of lifting the title - also Prince, Skellorn Harrison, Raven and B Harvey could be up there in the placings. Very excited and good luck to everyone.
|
|
|
Post by workerfan on Nov 2, 2011 20:41:00 GMT
Who are the judges ?
|
|
|
Post by Hayche. on Nov 4, 2011 17:23:39 GMT
Robert Parker-Jones & Joanna MacInnes - Confirmation Janet Bushell & David Puttock - Ride
|
|
|
Post by welshiegirl on Nov 14, 2011 22:14:49 GMT
I think for the fells Darrensvale Tybalt, nicest fell i've ever seen, amazing movement and stunning, my personal opinion is he is much nicer than Castle Hill Raven.
|
|
|
Post by showrider on Dec 17, 2011 21:44:12 GMT
love Raven Phi and Applewhich magister
|
|
|
Post by stunstead on Dec 17, 2011 22:20:30 GMT
I think for the fells Darrensvale Tybalt, nicest fell i've ever seen, amazing movement and stunning, my personal opinion is he is much nicer than Castle Hill Raven. I agree, Darrenvale Tybalt is a fantastic example of the Fell breed. I think this is his first season under saddle and he has done fab.
|
|
|
Post by hairy on Dec 18, 2011 14:57:11 GMT
Obviously I am biased but Raven all the way, I have been looking for 12 months now and still not found a replacement as good as him, he has such a fantastic, trying personality and a can do attitude, best of luck to him and Olivia, fingers crossed for him getting BOB for the 2nd year running x
|
|
|
Post by LucyHebditch on Dec 18, 2011 15:11:18 GMT
The horses I predict/would like to take BOB...
Connies-Rosenharley Ban Rion Laura Dales-Waterside Black Prince Dartmoor-Rushfield Bailey Exmoor-Tawbitts Mystic Major (Good luck Jess!) Fell-Castle Hill Raven Highland-Stirlingdene Welsh A-Bryndefaid St Andrew Welsh B-Bronheulog Harvey Welsh C-Wyken Romeo Welsh D-Pennal Calon Mai
|
|